Online Privacy Policy

Personal data collected within the scope of using the corporate website of HERMES Arzneimittel GmbH at "www.hermes-arzneimittel.com" and the single product microsites of HERMES Arzneimittel GmbH as well as the microsite "www.hermes-pharma.com" will be collected, processed and used by

HERMES Arzneimittel GmbH, Georg-Kalb-Strasse 5-8, 82049 Pullach i. Isartal

(hereinafter referred to as "HERMES") as the party responsible in terms of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and as the provider in terms of the German Telemedia Act (TMG). You will find further and more detailed information about HERMES in the Company Details of the single websites. The protection of your personal data is a very high priority at HERMES. HERMES treats your personal data confidentially and for the specified purpose in compliance with the prevailing statutory regulations concerning data protection, and collects, processes and uses it to the required extent exclusively to achieve the respective goal.

This data privacy statement explains which data is collected and stored when visiting our website and for which purpose we use this data.

I. Visiting Our Website

1. Using Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses “cookies” which are stored on your computer and enable you to analyze your use of the website. Your use of this website is recorded and transmitted to a server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website in order to compile reports on website activities for the website operator and in order to generate further services connected with website and Internet use. You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. In this case, however, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

For visitors of our website from Germany:
Diese Website benutzt Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst der Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics verwendet sog. „Cookies“, Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch Sie ermöglichen. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung dieser Website werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert.

Durch die Aktivierung der IP-Anonymisierung auf dieser Webseite wird Ihre IP-Adresse von Google jedoch innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum zuvor gekürzt. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt.

Im Auftrag des Betreibers dieser Website wird Google diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Website auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen gegenüber dem Websitebetreiber zu erbringen. Die im Rahmen von Google Analytics von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt.

Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich werden nutzen können. Sie können darüber hinaus die Erfassung der durch das Cookie erzeugten und auf Ihre Nutzung der Website bezogenen Daten (inkl. Ihrer IP-Adresse) an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem sie das unter dem folgenden Link verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

2. Cookies

Except for the use of so-called cookies within the scope of Google Analytics (see I. Point 1), we generally do not use cookies on our websites. Cookies are small text files which web servers store on the computers of users for the purpose of recognition when visiting the website again. Cookies are an industrial standard which most websites use to simplify the user’s repeated access to and particular use of a website. They do not cause damage to computer systems and data. Only the web server who sets the cookie can read, modify and delete it.

If we do in fact set cookies as an exception, data to technically control the session will only be stored in the memory of your browser for the duration of the respective session. This data will then be automatically deleted at the end of the session, at the very latest when you close your browser. A direct reference to a person, however, cannot be generated. Personal tracking does not take place.

You can, of course, view our websites without any cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, however. You can prevent cookies from being stored or have your browser warn you prior to storing cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. Furthermore, you can remove existing cookies with your browser. You can find more detailed information on these functions in the documentation or the help file of your browser. Should you prevent the use of cookies completely, however, you may only have limited access to some or parts of our websites, or may not be able to use them at all.

3. Pixel Tags

We use so-called pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or similar techniques (hereinafter referred to collectively as “pixel tags”) on our websites to measure user parameters of individual website or offers, and to statistically analyze them. Pixel tags enable us to count the number of users who visit particular sub-sites of a website or, if an e-mail program permits the HTML format, to determine whether and when an e-mail is opened. Pixel tags help us to check and optimize the effectiveness of our websites, offers and advertising measures. Personal references cannot be generated, however. Personal tracking does also not take place.

II. Consent in Relation to Specific Website Offers for Further Use

Certain offers on our websites such as contact forms, requests for information and samples, participation in competitions or messages by e-mail require the specific collection, processing and use of personal data.

Over and above this with your express prior consent, we would occasionally like to draw your attention to new offers, products, information or competitions pertaining to HERMES by post and/or e-mail, or to find out your opinion on improving our services by way of market research. These additional offers and services require further processing and use of personal data.

In both cases, we point out the respective purposes of use at the corresponding places on our websites. We collect, process and use the information you provide us in the forms within the scope of the respective purpose indicated, but only if you have expressly given your consent to the respective purpose of use in advance.

With your prior express agreement allowing us to pass on your data to third parties, you consent in advance to the collection, processing and use of your data in accordance with this data privacy statement and any additional instructions. Your express prior agreement (declaration of consent) will be recorded with us and can be retrieved at the corresponding places on our website. We recommend that you print out the declaration(s) of consent for your own records. You are entitled to revoke your declaration(s) of consent at any time, partially or completely and with future effect. We will also record any revocations.

In order to take advantage of certain offers, additional offers and services on our website, you must fill in the fields of the form marked as mandatory. Further details are optional and are used to contact you personally and/or individually, or by way of enquiries to enhance the services we provide to you.

III. Data Security and Data Transmission to Third Parties

1. Data Security

The data we collect and store is protected by means of appropriate technical and organizational measures against changes and unauthorized access by third parties.

We would, however, like to point out that the data transmission between your computer and us is not encrypted.

2. Data Transmission to Third Parties

Personal data collected by HERMES within the scope of using this website will not be transmitted to third parties.

Exempted from this is the transmission of personal data to government organizations and authorities, and private right holders based on statutory regulation or legal or regulatory decisions and the transfer to government organizations and authorities for purposes of prosecution in the case of violations of our legally protected matter.

External providers whose services we use to operate our website or to deal with certain offers, additional offers and services on our website process personal data solely as commissioned by us and are contractually obliged to fulfil the prevailing statutory provisions concerning data protection and data security. They are not considered to be third parties in terms of data protection regulations.

IV. Your Rights

1. Right to Demand and Obtain Information

You are entitled, at all times, to receive information about the data we store concerning your person, its origin and recipients thereof, and the purpose of storage. Our data protection officer at datenschutz@hermes-arzneimittel.com is responsible for providing this information about stored data.

If you have questions concerning data protection at HERMES or if you require more in-depth information regarding a particular point, please also contact our data protection officer.

2. Correcting, Blocking and Deleting Data/Revoking Consent

You have the right, at all times, to have your data which is stored with us corrected, blocked or deleted.

If statutory, contractual, commercial or tax-related reasons, in particular the statutory period of record-keeping, conflict with the deletion, the data will be blocked instead of deleted.

Should you wish to make use of the right to have information corrected, blocked and/or deleted, or if you would like to partially or completely revoke your declaration of consent concerning the processing and use of your personal data, please contact

HERMES Arzneimittel GmbH
Georg-Kalb-Strasse 5-8

82049 Pullach

Tel.: +49 89/79102-0
Fax: +49 89/79102-280
E-mail: info@hermes-arzneimittel.com